Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 F-ZBBM,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBBM
MSN: 1019
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vignale -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CL-215, Pélican 19, was engaged in a fire fighting mission over a mountainous area near Vignale, Corsica. As the crew was attempting a low pass over the fire, the aircraft struck power cables and crashed.

Sources:

www.aerosteles.net
www.corsenetinfos.corsica

Location