ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-259 Srs. 2A XA-SAB Acapulco International Airport (ACA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 July 1973
Time:02:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-259 Srs. 2A
Operator:SAESA - Servicios Aéreos Especiales SA
Registration: XA-SAB
MSN: 1673
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Acapulco International Airport (ACA) (   Mexico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a training flight at Acapulco International Airport, Mexico. While perming touch and goes on runway 10/28, the aircraft barely gained height. It came down near a ranch at 1,5 km from the runway. The two pilots and instructor suffered serious injuries.

Sources:
» El Informador 29 July 1973, p7A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org