Accident Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado N7876,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 1973
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado
Owner/operator:California Airmotive Corp.
Registration: N7876
MSN: 30-10-4
Engine model:General Electric CJ805-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) -   Guam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an ILS approach in marginal weather (heavy rainstorm), the aircraft touched down 500 m past the threshold. The Convair then veered to the left and collided with a GCA unit (1006 m past runway threshold and 45 to the left) and a fire fighting water wagon.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
weather - turbulence, associated w/clouds and/or thunderstorms
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
weather briefing - no record of briefing received
weather forecast - unknown/not reported

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK74FJY02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation News
NTSB

Location