Accident Douglas DC-6A N614SE,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 1973
Time:00:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Span East Airlines
Registration: N614SE
MSN: 45064/688
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Biscayne Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-6 left Georgetown for a cargo flight to Miami. One hour short of Miami the no. 3 fuel tank seemed to loose fuel. Fuel was lost at a fast rate and the aircraft was not able to reach Miami. When both no. 1 and no. 4 engines had lost power, the pilot decided to ditch into Biscayne Bay.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - fuel system: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - inattentive to fuel supply
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-4 engines

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Atlanta International Airport, GA (ATL); 29 August 1973