Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-40521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330011

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40521
MSN: 1G83-24
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5918 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sanatorny -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kirov Airport (KVX/USKK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Kirov to Plotbishche with an en route stop at Shurma. The first leg was with without passengers or cargo. En route the flight encountered poor weather conditions with snowfall and limited visibility. Between Urzhum and Shurma
the aircraft suffered from severe icing. The pilots lost control of the aircraft as a result of heavy icing and the aircraft impacted a snow-covered field between Shevnino and Sanatorny.

Sources:

Soviet Transports