ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 5Y-AAC Entebbe Airport (EBB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 March 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:East African Airways Corp. - EAAC
Registration: 5Y-AAC
MSN: 10212
First flight: 1962-10-23 (11 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) (   Uganda)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nairobi (unknown airport), Kenya
Destination airport:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML), Kenya
Narrative:
Two Ethiopian passengers brandished a gun and hijacked the aircraft, apparently protesting against the rule of Ethiopian Emperor Haile Selassie. They demanded to be flown to Libya. The first refueling stop was at Entebbe, Uganda. After negotiations both hijackers surrendered.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» British Pathé

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org