ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 785D Viscount HK-1058 Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 8 June 1974
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 785D Viscount
Operator:Aerolíneas TAO
Registration: HK-1058
MSN: 380
First flight: 1958-05-09 (16 years 1 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) W of Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Flightnumber: 514
Narrative:
A Vickers 785D Viscount passenger plane, registered HK-1058, was destroyed in an accident at Cerro El Retiro, near Cúcuta, Colombia. All 44 on board were killed. The pilot lost control of the plane when the left tailplane and elevator separated during a VMC descent through 7000 feet.
The failure had been caused by a fatigue fracture in the upper part of the tailplane. This fracture had started at the outer hole of the steel fitting at the spar flange where it joins the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Aircraft structure - tail unit, involving the failure in flight of the tailplane spar, so that the left tailplane and elevator became detached and control of the aircraft was lost.

Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (134-138)

Follow-up / safety actions

FAAA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive

Show all...

Photos

photo of Vickers-785D-Viscount-HK-1058
accident date: 08-06-1974
type: Vickers 785D Viscount
registration: HK-1058

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 113 km (71 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 445 built
  • 101st loss
  • 50th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org