ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329888
Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1974 |
Time: | 13:57 |
Type: | Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon |
Owner/operator: | Master Equipment Co. |
Registration: | N7263C |
MSN: | 15-1247 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Winslow, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | White River Airport, AZ (WTR) |
Destination airport: | White River Airport, AZ (WTR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost control in a steep bank. Density altitude was about 12000 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTORS
weather - high density altitude
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX74FUJ68 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB