UI Fairchild C-123K Provider ST-4,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: ST-4
MSN: 20304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:9 km S of Moc Hoa -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The C-123 had delivered rice to refugees at Phnom Penh and was returning to Saigon when it was struck by a Strela surface-to-air missile.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location