Accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) C-FTAT,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Laurentian Air Services
Registration: C-FTAT
MSN: 11850
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bagotville, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Tuque Airport, QC (YLQ/CYLQ)
Destination airport:Saint-Honoré Airport, QC (YRC)
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into Mt. Apica at 2750 feet while descending for Saint-Honoré in clouds. The aircraft was operating on a flight from La Tuque to Belle Plage with a stop at Saint-Honoré. On board were Canadian International Paper workers on their way to a logging camp.

Sources:

For the Love of Flying: The Story of Laurentian Air Services / Danielle Metcalfe-Chenail