Date: | Tuesday 6 August 1974 |
Time: | 01:00 |
Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
Owner/operator: | Air Inter |
Registration: | F-BPNF |
MSN: | 10376 |
Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
Total airframe hrs: | 11125 hours |
Cycles: | 9176 flights |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | UI |
Location: | Quimper Airport (UIP) -
France
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The F-27 Friendship was damaged beyond repair following a bomb explosion.
The aircraft was parked overnight 40 m from the operations building. An explosive device detonated under the fuselage at the level of the main landing gear. The explosion tore open the fuselage 4 meters at mid-section. The upper fuselage was smashed by the explosion as well and the wings were distorted. The engines and cowlings were distorted and partially torn off.
Sources:
wikileaks.org Aviation News 23.08.1974
Willem Wendt
Location
Images:
photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel (BSL); June 1969