Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 19 October 1974 |
Time: | ca 01:15 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Mabuhay Airways |
Registration: | RP-C643 |
MSN: | 26996/15551 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 0,2 km (0.1 mls) off Calapan Airport (CPP) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Roxas City Airport (RXS/RPVR), Philippines |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:One hour after takeoff from Roxas, cruising at FL85, the no. 1 engine had to be shut down due to severe vibrations and backfiring. The crew chose to divert to Calapan. At 900 feet over Calapan the controls began to shake and the control was lost. The aircraft was ditched 200 m offshore.
Classification:
Ditching
Photos

accident date:
19-10-1974type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: RP-C643
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.