ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 YU-AJN Beograd Airport (BEG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 November 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-AJN
MSN: 47579/693
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) from Beograd Airport (BEG) (   Serbia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Destination airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE), Serbia
Narrative:
Landed 2570 m short after visual contact with runway was lost; evacuated and caught fire. Weather: Wind calm; visib. 2500 m, 7/8 stratocumulus at 1500 m; temp. 8°C; 1020 mb.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Flight International 05 December 1974 (780)

Photos

photo of DC-9-32-YU-AJN
accident date: 23-11-1974
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: YU-AJN

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 18th loss
» safety profile

 Serbia
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org