Accident Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando XW-PKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329752

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Cambodian International Airlines
Registration: XW-PKJ
MSN: 26493
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bannak -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Battambang Airport (BBM/VDBG)
Destination airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest. Fatality index presumed.
The airplane featured a "CAI" logo on the tail, so the operator may also have been named "Cambodian Airlines International".

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Vorn Pov; near Bannak; 2011