Accident Convair T-29D (CV-240) 52-5826,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1975
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair T-29D (CV-240)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5826
MSN: 52-25
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:14473 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-99W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km W off Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI/KMEI)
Destination airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A USAF Convair T-29D (52-5826) was returning from Meridian when it approached Langley AFB at night. At the same time a Cavalier Flyers Cessna 150H light aircraft, N50430, was in the area. Both aircraft were on a collision course but due to the reduced nighttime conspicuity of Cessna against a background of city lights, the USAF crew did not see the plane. Both aircraft collided at 1500 feet and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The human limitation inherent in the see-and-avoid concept, which can be critical in a terminal area with a combination of controlled and uncontrolled traffic. A possible contributing factor was the reduced nighttime conspicuity of the Cessna against a background of city lights."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-75-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Newport News, VA; 09 January 1975