ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 TC-JAP Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 January 1975
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAP
MSN: 11058
First flight: 1972-09-27 (2 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:3713
Cycles:5062
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) W off Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Izmir-Cumaovasi Airport (IZM), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK345
Narrative:
A THY Fokker F-28 jet was destroyed when it impacted the sea off Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport in Turkey. All 42 occupants died in the accident.
The aircaft, operating THY flight 345 from Izmir, conducted a night instrument approach to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport's runway 06. At 18:39, the aircraft touched down on the runway but an electrical power failure at the airport at that very moment forced the crew to initiate a missed approach. Twenty-two seconds after the lights went off, the emergency generator kicked in and restored the runway lights. The pilot elected to remain VFR under an altitude of 240 metres (790 ft). At 18:43, the crew asked for permission to land while positioning for another approach. However, because another aircraft, a Pan American World Airways Boeing 707, was about to take off, air traffic control ordered the crew of flight 345 to fly an extended downwind leg. When, at 18:53, air traffic control attempted to establish contact with flight 345, it received no answer.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» airlinehaber.com
» Willem Wendt
» The Bryan Times - Jan 31, 1975

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-281000-TC-JAP
accident date: 30-01-1975
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
registration: TC-JAP
accident date: 30-01-1975
registration: TC-JAP
accident date: 30-01-1975
registration: TC-JAP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-28

  • 241 built
  • 6th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org