ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-07960 Mestia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 May 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-07960
MSN: 18347311
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mestia (   Georgia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mestia Queen Tamar Airport (UGMS), Georgia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 got caught by a strong downdraft shortly after lift-off and struck the ground.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org