Accident Douglas C-47D 14+07,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 14+07
MSN: 33194/16446
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kaufering -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg/Lech Air Base (ETSA)
Destination airport:Lechfeld Air Base (ETSL)
Narrative:
Crashed against a steep bank of the River Lech shortly after takeoff due to mechanical failure after repairs.

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de