Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N567AA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 1975
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Auburn Adventist Academy
Registration: N567AA
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA
Destination airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Severely damaged in an accident. The pilot lost directional control and the Otter collided with a dirt bank.

The wreck was stored for 29 years until it was acquired in November 2005 for use in the rebuild of Otter N3904 (msn 54).

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
Pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
FACTOR:
Airports/airways/facilities - airport facilities: runway lighting

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76FYE13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DHC-3 Production list update.
NTSB

Location