Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3) CF-ECY,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 1975
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Laurentian Air Services
Registration: CF-ECY
MSN: 9264
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande-LG-2 airstrip, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Grande-LG-2 airstrip, QC
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A broke in two after striking a snow drift on landing at La Grande-LG-2 airstrip, Canada.
The aircraft was carrying 15 drums of fuel to the construction site of the La Grande-2 hydroelectric power station on the La Grande River.

Sources:

For the Love of Flying: The Story of Laurentian Air Services / Danielle Metcalfe-Chenail
ICAO Adrep