Accident Convair C-131F (CV-340) 141012,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair C-131F (CV-340)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141012
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km SSE of Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ)
Narrative:
Crashed in a rolling field near Saddleback College. The airplane had lost height after takeoff from El Toro MCAS.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location