ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK Dakota 3 C-FOOY Frobisher Bay, NU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 November 1975
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK Dakota 3
Operator:Kenting Atlas Aviation
Registration: C-FOOY
MSN: 12411
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:80 km (50 mls) N of Frobisher Bay, NU (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pond Inlet Airport, NU (YIO/CYIO), Canada
Destination airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Narrative:
A wheels-up landing was made in a shallow valley following fuel exhaustion. The DC-3 couldn't land at its destination due to bad weather.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» The Saturday Citizen - Nov 5, 1975

Photos

photo of Douglas-Dakota-III-C-FOOY
accident date: 03-11-1975
type: Douglas Dakota III
registration: C-FOOY
accident date: 03-11-1975
type: Douglas Dakota III
registration: C-FOOY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pond Inlet Airport, NU to Frobisher Bay Airport, NU as the crow flies is 1055 km (659 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org