ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 4X-FBC/203 El Arish
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 November 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-FBC/203
MSN: 4530
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:56 km (35 mls) SSE of El Arish (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gebel Halal (also known as Jebel Hallal) mountain. The C-130 was flying through a cloud bank during a night time exercise and flew into the side of the mountain.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Nov 27, 1975

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 145th loss
  • 80th fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org