Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 20 December 1975 |
Type: |  Douglas C-117D (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 39096 |
MSN: | 43338 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Reykjavík-Naval Air Station Keflavík (KEF) ( Iceland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF), Iceland |
Narrative:Destroyed in ground accident at NAS Keflavik, Iceland when it lost its brakes after landing and collided with a hangar.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.