ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-331B N18701 Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 December 1975
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-331B
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N18701
MSN: 18978/465
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Flightnumber:TW842
Narrative:
The aircraft landed outside the runway, struck a transmissometer and a CAT II television camera. The landing gear and all 4 engines separated in the subsequent slide. The aircraft came to rest with the nose broken off behind the forward cabin door

Sources:
» Flight International 03 January 1976 (4)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Milano-Malpensa Airport as the crow flies is 6369 km (3980 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 53rd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org