ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner C-GWYD Slave Lake Airport, AB (YZH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 December 1975
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Bayview Air Services
Registration: C-GWYD
MSN: U-113
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) W of Slave Lake Airport, AB (YZH) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Edmonton (unknown airport), AB, Canada
Destination airport:Slave Lake Airport, AB (YZH/CYZH), Canada
Narrative:
The Beech 99 operated on a flight from Edmonton to Peace River Airport, AB (YPE) a via Slave Lake Airport, AB (YZH). It crashed into a heavy treed hill, coming to rest upside down.

Sources:
» Edmonton Journal
» Vancouver Sun and Calgary Herald

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-99-C-GWYD
accident date: 29-12-1975
type: Beechcraft 99
registration: C-GWYD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org