Accident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II N397F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329440

Date:Sunday 22 February 1976
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Fabergé Inc.
Registration: N397F
MSN: 72
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cartwheeled when the right wing struck the runway on landing. Improper operation of the flight controls.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper operation of flight controls
FACTOR(S):
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
weather briefing - briefing received-method unknown
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location