Accident Armstrong Whitworth AW-660 Argosy C.1 XR105,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic aw65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth AW-660 Argosy C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XR105
MSN: 6783
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boscombe Down RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM)
Narrative:
The Argosy was on an asymmetric approach when a wing suddenly dropped. The airplane crashed and hit a building.
The Argosy was being flown by an Empire Test Pilots School handling crew from Boscombe Down.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location