ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N994VJ Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 June 1976
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N994VJ
MSN: 47333/481
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:21320
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 121
Narrative:
Allegheny Airlines Flight 121, a Douglas DC-9-31, suffered a landing accident on the Philadelphia International Airport, Pennsylvania. Of the 106 persons onboard, 86 persons were injured; there were no fatalities.
The captain of Flight 121 had conducted an instrument approach to runway 27R in visual conditions as a thunderstorm passed over the airport in a north-northeasterly direction. When near the threshold the captain initiated a go-around from a low altitude and entered rain of increasing intensity. Shortly thereafter the aircraft was seen descending in a noseup attitude with the landing gear retracted. After striking tail first on a taxiway about 4,000 feet beyond the threshold of runway 27, the aircraft slid about 2,000 feet and stopped. The wreckage came to rest about 6000 feet beyond the threshold and about 350 feet to the right of the centerline of runway 27R.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft's encounter with severe horizontal and vertical wind shears near the ground as a result of the captain's continued approach into a clearly marginal severe weather condition. The aircraft's ability to cope under these conditions was borderline when flown according to standard operating procedures; however, if the aircraft's full aerodynamic and power capability had been used, the wind shear could probably have been flown through successfully. Contributing to the accident was the tower controller's failure to provide timely below-minimum RVR information."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-78-02
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 146-AN/96 (148-161)
» NTSB-AAR-78-2

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of DC-9-31-N994VJ
accident date: 23-06-1976
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
registration: N994VJ
photo of DC-9-31-N994VJ
accident date: 23-06-1976
registration: N994VJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT to Philadelphia International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 312 km (195 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 20th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org