ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Palma de Mallorca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 July 1976
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Palma de Mallorca (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Narrative:
A man armed with two replica pistols and two knives hijacked the aircraft and ordered it to Tunis. The aircraft was denied landing and finally flew to Palma de Mallorca where the hijacker surrendered.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El País 7-7-1976

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tripoli International Airport to Benghazi-Benina International Airport as the crow flies is 666 km (416 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org