UI Boeing 737-266 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329335

Date:Monday 23 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-266
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Luxor Airport (LXR) -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX)
Narrative:
The EgyptAir Boeing 737 was hijacked during a domestic flight from Cairo to Luxor. The aircraft took off from Cairo at 07:15 hours local time. As the aircraft neared Luxor, three armed passengers hijacked the aircraft. They demanded to be flown to Libya, but the aircraft had to land at Luxor because the pilot told the hijacked he did not have enough fuel to reach Libya.
On the ground at Luxor the hijackers demanded the release of five prisoners, detained for plotting an assassination of dissident Libyan and Yemeni political leaders.
At 17:30 hours the aircraft was stormed by army commando forces and all hijackers were arrested.

Sources:

The Bryan Times - Aug 23, 1976