ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FAWF Mosher Creek, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 September 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Airwest Airlines
Registration: C-FAWF
MSN: 67
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mosher Creek, BC (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bella Bella/Shearwater Water Aerodrome, BC (YSX), Canada
Destination airport:Babine Lake, BC, Canada
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was carrying out a circling climb procedure within the confines of a narrow valley in order to clear a 6000 feet ridge. Trying to clear a ridge at 4500 feet a steep turn was carried out. Sensing an impending stall, the pilot leveled the wings and flew the aircraft into the trees in a nose high attitude.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org