ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18 registration unknown Munich
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 October 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Munich (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia
Narrative:
The flight was hijacked by one male armed with submachine gun and pistol and forced crew to fly to Munich, West Germany. He surrendered to local authorities and was later sentenced in to 8 years.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Bratislava-Ivanka Airport as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org