ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-88 N985 Cairo International Airport (CAI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 October 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-88
Operator:OMCO Petroleum Co.
Registration: N985
MSN: 448
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org