ASN Aircraft accident Howard 500 N80BD Yosemite National Park, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 December 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard 500
Operator:Red River Ranch Inc.
Registration: N80BD
MSN: 500-104
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yosemite National Park, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP), United States of America
Narrative:
The Howard 500 crashed while engaged in a narcotics transportation flight.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org