Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-88208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329262

Date:Friday 17 December 1976
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-88208
MSN: 9631349
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:327 hours
Cycles:348 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NW of Ust-Kut Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ust-Kut Airport (UKX/UITT)
Destination airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK)
Narrative:
A Yakovlev 40 cargo plane was destroyed in an accident at Ust-Kut, Russia. The four passengers and three crew members were killed.
The airplane carried 1200 kg of cargo. Two women accompanied the cargo to Kirensk. Two Aeroflot technicians were also on board.
The crew taxied out in a hurry.
In preparing for takeoff the left barometric pressure altimeter had erroneously been set to a value 10 mm Hg higher than the actual. The before takeoff checklist was not fully accomplished. The crew did not realise that the stabilizer was set at -6° instead of the calculated position of -3,6°.
During takeoff from runway 30 the airplane rotated rapidly and became airborne prior to attaining takeoff speed.
At an altitude of 100-120 m at a speed of 210-220 km/h, 20 km/h below the speed mentioned in the Flight Manual, the crew retracted the flaps, while simultaneously lowering the pitch angle for acceleration speed.
Takeoff was performed on a moonless night, with a lack of visual cues in the direction of takeoff.
The crew did not notice that the airplane was dangerously close to the ground, also because the altimeter had been set to the incorrect pressure. The altimeter showed an altitude 100 m higher than the actual altitude.
The airplane struck trees, crashed into the forest, and burst into flames.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location