Accident Antonov An-12BK-PPS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329222

Date:Friday 21 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK-PPS
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krestsy, Novgorod region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siauliai-Siauliai Airport (SQQ/EYSA)
Destination airport:Siauliai-Siauliai Airport (SQQ/EYSA)
Narrative:
The An-12 operated on a training flight with two other An-12BK-PPSs from Šiauliai at night. They were trying to jam two intercepting Sukhoi Su-11s which had taken off from Khotilovo when one of the Su-11s collided with the second An-12BK-PPS at a height of 6,350 metres and both aircraft crashed near Krestsy. All 8 crew of the An-12BK-PPS and the pilot of the Su-11 were
killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location