ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP SP-LZA Aramoun
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 May 1977
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LZA
MSN: 6344307
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aramoun (   Lebanon)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
The Antonov departed from Varna at 05:30 for the last leg of the Warszawa-Varna-Beirut flight. The aircraft approached Beirut and was cleared for a runway 21 ADF approach and descent to 1500 feet. Language difficulties forced Beirut Area Control to repeat these instructions. Nothing more was heard from the flight. It appeared that the aircraft had crashed 8 km SE of Beirut at an elevation of 2100 feet, striking high tension wires, trees and stone terraces.

Classification:
Language/communication problems
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BP-SP-LZA
accident date: 13-05-1977
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: SP-LZA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Varna Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 1231 km (769 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org