Loss of control Accident Avia 14 CCCP-52096,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-52096
MSN: 086806109
Total airframe hrs:20464 hours
Cycles:20467 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km NNW of Vitim Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vitim (UERT)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
An Avia 14M passenger plane, operated by Aeroflot's East Siberia division, was destroyed in an accident at Vitim, Russia. Of the 34 passengers and six crew members on board, just one passenger surived the accident.
The runway of Vitim Airport was soaked and covered with puddles. The pilot attempted to take off with a tailwind. During the takeoff roll the airplane drifted to the side and the right hand main gear went off the side of the runway. The aircraft lifted off the runway after a 945 metres. It struck the post of a wooden fence and continued flying for another 200 metres before it struck trees. The airplane stalled at a height of 25-30 metres and crashed into a forest 500 meters past the end of the runway and 225 meters to the left of the extended centreline.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location