ASN Aircraft accident Howard 500 N44HH Pawhuska Municipal Airport, OK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 13 August 1977
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard 500
Operator:Intercontinental Oil Co.
Registration: N44HH
MSN: 500-115
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pawhuska Municipal Airport, OK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Destination airport:Pawhuska Municipal Airport, OK, United States of America
Narrative:
The Howard 500 overran the runway after landing in tailwind conditions.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
miscellaneous acts,conditions - hydroplaning on wet runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org