ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119L Flying Boxcar 3221 Daliao Township, Kaohsiung County
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 August 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119L Flying Boxcar
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 3221
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Daliao Township, Kaohsiung County (   Taiwan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a test flight.

Sources:
» getit01.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org