Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 23 October 1977 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operating for: | Uniran |
Leased from: | Geoterrex |
Registration: | C-FSAW |
MSN: | 4644 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 20 km (12.5 mls) NE of Manidar ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-3 was leased by Uniran from Geoterrex to conduct survey flights searching for uranium. While flying in a valley at 400 feet AGL, it collided with the side of a mountain while making a 180deg turn. Weather was poor with overcast, high winds and snow.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.