ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-04195 Cape Chelyuskin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 October 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04195
MSN: 147001313
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cape Chelyuskin (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cape Chelyuskin Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The Ilyushin deviated from the approach pattern and flew into a snow-covered hilltop at an altitude of 250 m. The crew and passengers were not injured.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org