ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-124K V643 Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 November 1977
Time:19:30
Type:Tupolev Tu-124K
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: V643
MSN: 6351902?
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Narrative:
The Tupolev, carrying India's Prime Minister Morarji Desai, departed Palam AFB at 17:03 for Jorhat. The first approach was discontinued because the plane was not properly aligned with the runway. During the second attempt to land, the plane apparently descended too low and contacted trees. The plane subsequently crashed in a paddy field.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Warbirds of India

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Jorhat-Rowriah Airport as the crow flies is 1682 km (1051 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org