Accident Lockheed EC-121T Super Constellation 55-0121,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1978
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed EC-121T Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0121
MSN: 4394
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Reykjavík-Naval Air Station Keflavík (KEF) -   Iceland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
The EC-121 taxied out to the runway for a routine training mission. Then the left main landing gear suddenly collapsed and the left wing struck the ground. The aircraft started to rotate rapidly to the left and the right tip tank snapped off, rupturing the fuel tanks. A fire erupted and the aircraft was evacuated.

The gear reportedly failed due to stress corrosion.

Sources:

USAF EC-121T Accident (55-0121) / Captain James T Webb -- Air Forces Iceland
The White Falcon / March 24, 1978

Location

Images:

photo (c) PHC David Brookins; US Navy; Reykjavík-Naval Air Station Keflavík (KEF); 15 March 1978