Accident Convair CV-990-30A-6 Coronado EC-CNG,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-990-30A-6 Coronado
Owner/operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-CNG
MSN: 30-10-7
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:General Electric CJ805-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Narrative:
During initial approach to runway 32 at Köln/Bonn Airport the pilot experienced asymmetrical flaps and decided to land with flaps up. He then reduced power and silenced the gear warning horn. Shortly thereafter the engine no.3 reverser latch unlock light came on. Due to the excessive workload the crew forgot to lower the landing gear. The aircraft touched down on its belly and slid for about 1500 m on the engine pods and the aft fuselage. All four engines caught fire. Fire was extinguished within ten seconds by the airport fire department which happened to be on stand-by close to the position where the aircraft came to rest.

Sources:

express.de