ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N76214 Candor, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 July 1978
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Coastair
Registration: N76214
MSN: 236
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Candor, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Bragg-Simmons AAF, NC (FBG/KFBG), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating on a training flight on behalf of the US Army, crashed while making a night landing. It hit a tree and crashed into a rural field.

Sources:
» Newport Daily News, 14-7-1978

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-N76214
accident date: 13-07-1978
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: N76214

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org