ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N300TL Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 13 August 1978
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Tejas Airlines
Registration: N300TL
MSN: TC-238E
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Destination airport:Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS/KAUS), United States of America
Narrative:
At San Antonio, the Metro II commuter plane was refueled in the right wing with 125 gallons. After an 18-minute flight, while approaching Austin, the left engine failed due to fuel starvation. Failing to assure if the landing gear was down and locked, the crew continued their approach to runway 12R. After touchdown, the plane veered off the runway. It appeared that the crossflow valve had been off during the entire flight, thereby disabling fuel flow from the right wing tank to the fuel tank in the left wing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
pilot in command - failed to assure the gear was down and locked
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Classification:
Fuel starvation
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org