ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 CF-QDG Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 August 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Bradley Air Services
Registration: CF-QDG
MSN: 246
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was at 40 feet over the runway on final approach when it rolled left and descended out of control, hitting the glide slope antenna with the left wing and no. 1 engine. The aircraft crashed in an inverted attitude.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org