ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-287C LV-JNE Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 24 August 1978
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-287C
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JNE
MSN: 20408/265
First flight: 1970-09-11 (8 years)
Total airframe hrs:19631
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Flightnumber:AR665
Narrative:
During the approach to Buenos Aires the crew forgot to lower the landing gear. When the gear warning sounded, the copilot reacted by pulling the circuit breakers to silence the alarm. The approach was continued and the airplane belly landed.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAS: "Principio de Incendio y evacuación de aeronave durante el aterrizaje por haber omitido la tripulación de vuelo extender el tren de aterrizaje, durante una aproximación normal con el copiloto al mando y el comandante en el asiento de la derecha. Por falta de disciplina funcional y omisión de procedimientos y listas de chequeo, con el agravante de haber desconectado intencionalmente los dispositivos de alarma auditiva de tren no extendido (GPWS)."

Sources:
» Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 570 km (356 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org